Study on the regional feature of modern Japanes architecture and garden, and influences of writers and artists, and cuiture of SENCHA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI ZENTARO  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (90314301)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords茶室 / 煎茶 / 文人 / 庭 / 近代和風 / 大工 / 数寄者 / 数寄空間 / 和風建築 / 露地 / 臥龍山荘 / 塵外荘 / 野村得庵 / 河内寅次郎
Research Abstract
I defined the meaning of SUKI-KUKAN, and BUN-JIN who engaged in being the grace such as poetry or the painting. And I clarified a characteristics found in Japanese-style architecture, especially SUKIYA-style architecture and gardens constructed by BUN-JIN.Most of BUN-JIN liked SENCHA(green tea),and they constructed many SUKIYA-architecture and gardens suitable for their elegant pursuits. Chinese style design found in those architecture and gardens was concerned with the establishment of the modern Japanese-style architecture.