Study on theories and practices of workers housing development during the Weimar Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKAE Ken  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40324933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Kazuki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 学術推進研究員 (90533977)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsドイツ / 近代建築 / ジードルンク / 住宅 / 戦間期 / モダニズム / 住宅政策
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine theories and practices of workers housing development during the Weimar Republic about the following points;(1) "Economical Housing" proposed by architects before and after the end of World War I, (2)Ideal housing standards for housing reformers-focusing on the conference of the German Society for Housing Reform in 1927, (3) Standards for national housing aid programs in Germany around 1930 and its influence on some projects of architects.