A Study on Building molding of the Middle Ages Amitabha faith and background on thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
TOMISHIMA yoshiyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80319037)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords阿弥陀堂 / 浄土教 / 密教 / 平等院鳳凰堂 / 無量光院阿弥陀堂 / 浄土寺浄土堂 / 両界曼荼羅 / 阿弥陀曼荼羅 / 無量光院 / 平泉 / 無量寿院 / 阿弥陀如来 / 浄土信仰 / 松川二十五菩薩像 / 顕密仏教 / 浄瑠璃寺 / 法勝寺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is main by the pure land architecture including the Amitabha hall; study it. These buildings had been contraposed against esoteric Buddhism architecture, but, from the space constitution and the Buddhist ceremony, I clarified the problems of the "Jodo sect" concept and showed positioning of the Amitabha faith in the Buddhism in the middle ages. The Amitabha faith associated with a variety of faith of other denominations except esoteric Buddhism and the esoteric Buddhism including a two worlds mandala and the Maitreya faith, and the Amitabha faith went over the frame of the individual building and Buddhist monastery and a city, the molding of natural environments.