Study on the development process and the characteristic of the sugar industrial network system in the Japanese administration area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TSUJIHARA Makihiko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40326492)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際情報交換 / 台湾 / 北海道 / 沖縄 / 樺太 / 日本史 / 工場 / 社宅街 / 植民地 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study picked up the sugar industrial network system as the object. The sugar refinery industry was one of the most important industries before World War II in the Japanese administration area. This study examined the development process and the characteristic of the sugar industrial network system composed of vast farmland, light railway, company town and its neighboring city or town.
This study focused on 44 sugar factories and their company house complexes built in Taiwan before World War II during the Japanese administration period. 4 filed surveys in Taiwan identified each location and area of 44 sugar factories and their company house complexes.
Some documents and materials revealed the details about the exclusive railway network for the sugar factories in Hokkaido. Some drawings, materials and the filed investigation also revealed the details about the old Karafuto Sugar Company's factory buildings and its company house complex.