Research on the architectural heritages to use for agriculture, forestry and fisheries in Shizuoka Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
GOTO OSAMU  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (50317343)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIMURA Satoru  工学院大学, 建築学部, 客員研究員 (70520013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords産業遺産 / 仮設物 / 文化財 / 文化的景観 / 植物系資材 / リサイクル / 食文化 / 地域文化 / 記録保存 / 歴史的建造物 / 近代化遺産 / 自然素材 / 農林水産業 / 民俗技術 / 持続可能性
Research Abstract
We researched on the architectural heritages to use for agriculture, forestry and fisheries in Shizuoka Prefecture. Architectural heritage is building, structure and etc. We compared these heritages with the heritages in other prefectures to take the special features of Shizuoka. Our conclusion is following.
These heritages became the present figure and facilities over long time. Almost all these heritages are concerning with production of the specialties in local area. The specialties of local area have a close relation with the local climate and geographical feature. Therefore these heritages utilize and adapt the local climate and geographical feature. These heritages are one of the elements and identities of the local built environment. Almost all these heritages are built only one time of the season. Temporally installation is one of these heritages. The local built environment featured by these heritages provides scenery changings with seasons.