Planning of urban and territorial infrastructures by competitive cooperations of the sovereignty and local powers in the Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Tomoaki  工学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (80348862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (20168355)
KATO Makoto  日本女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00431883)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords都市インフラ / 国土インフラ / 築城 / 運河 / 建築史・意匠 / 西洋史 / 美術史 / 都市計画 / インフラ / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, on the assumption that the establishment of some hardware involves a lot of persons on various positions and their speculations, that the hardware has an aspect as software, and that it will affect also to other cultures and societies, we expand our research subject from a single building to urban and territorial infrastructures, in particular, which founded by competitive cooperations of the sovereignty and local powers. It was the sovereign side that promoted these infrastructure construction, but local powers also skilfully intervened in these affairs. Generally speaking, we clarify in the formation of these infrastructures that the centralised nation-states gradually emerged after the Ancien Regime in the Early Modern Europe.