Basic Research for architectural design of Katayama Tokuma based on Katayama Archives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoko (WATANABE Yoko)  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40327755)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords片山東熊 / 片山家資料 / 史料 / 建築
Research Abstract
Tokuma Katayama is a leading architect in the Meiji era. Unlisted historical materials in Katayama Archives were investigated and a collection of the documents was completed to clarify the process and intention on his design.
1.The acquaintances of Katayama through historical materials can be almost classified roughly into 3 groups, A:Tokyo University relations, including Sakuro Tanabe and Takamasa Niinomi and B:Choshu feudal clan relations, including Michifusa Madenokoji, and C:decoration and art relations, including Masao Kawabe. 2.Katayama encountered a modern art movement like Arts and Crafts. 3.Cooperation with a decorator, J.D.Hyman made Katayama an excellent court architect. His experience to design the porch entrance of Meiji Palace is a process for modern Japanese style establishment. 4.Nobi earthquake influenced him to consider its proof. 5.Jingu Nogyo-Kan was said to have no conclusive evidence of his design, but his stamps were discovered and his participation became clear.