A study on ensuring safety in conservation of historical buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Ryuta  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (40272364)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Osamu  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (50317343)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歴史的建築物 / 保存 / 活用 / 安全 / 防災 / 制度 / 国際情報交換 / 東日本大震災 / 保存・再生 / ニュージーランド / アメリカ:オーストラリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it is not surprising that the historical building is conserved and used concurrently. When a historical building is required to use, it needs to secure safety as well as common newer buildings. But, it is sometimes difficult to adapt a present regulation for safety to a historical building. Each country has a similar problem, and they solve the problem by each way. It is common that the problem is solved by setting priorities. It is necessary to compromise to conserve a historical building while using it. So the most important thing is to set priorities when we make a plan of using historical buildings in conservation.