Residences for upper class in the Meiji and early Taisho period, to be considered from growth of thought about hygiene and technology for modern equipment in those days
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionBunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YASUNO Akira  文化学園大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (30339494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Seizo  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (30277686)
KATSUKI Yuji  日本工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00508989)
Research Collaborator SUZAKI Fumiyo
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords衛生 / 住宅 / 暖房 / 換気 / 明治 / 建具 / 大正 / 障子 / 設備 / 邸宅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found following affairs from the analysis of various documents and remains of the residences in those days. 1, in the late Tokugawa to the mid of Meiji era, dry highly land, lighting & ventilation, drying under the floor, bed, ventilation with fireplace were emphasized, and ventilation performance of Japanese-style(J-s) house and sliding paper doors was appreciated. 2, some fireplaces had been equipped at J-s rooms by 1887. And on the Meiji 30s, the use of the Western style heater in J-s room of the upper was spread by the development of stove for J-s room. 3, equipping glass sliding doors at J-s room becomes conspicuous since the Meiji mid-30s. Up to that time, in the J-s house, it tended to precede at bathroom, side of wind blowing hard and so on. 4, the colors of interior were connected with brightness of the room early in the Meiji. Later, they were considered from the harmony with the garden and came to stand on the psychological influence after the end of the Meiji.