Inflow of sawing lumber and the imported lumber in Hashimoto of modern times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA IKUO  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (50208857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (90228974)
NISHIZAWA Kanako  長岡造形大学, デザイン研究開発センター, 研究員 (90440453)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords近代 / 製材 / 外材 / 木材 / 材木 / 米材 / 軒高さ / 機械製材 / 建築資料 / 町家 / 町並み
Research Abstract
We examined documents and the dossier to clarify incurrent relations between sawing wood, the imported lumber and the town houses in center area of Hashimoto city at modern times. As a result, we found that eaves height of the second floor extended by American timber introduction after the end of the Taisho era very much. When the American materials have weak materials and use it for ridgepole, the reason is because dimensions of 1.3 times were required for inland materials. In other words we made clear that the introduction of American materials influenced it as the factor that second floor eaves height extended remarkably in this time.