Practical Study relating to the reproduction of the village through the action of events and the equipment of landscap of the Ohara village in Katsuyama-city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Junichi  福井工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40108212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAME Yoshihito  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60511920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords限界集落 / 再生 / 家屋修復 / 景観 / イベント / 小原ECOプロジェクト / 集落景観 / 古民家修復 / イベント活動 / 再生・活性化 / 篝火祭 / 草刈り / a
Research Abstract
Ohara-village in Kitadani-cho, Katsuyama-city, Fukui prefecture is located in the boundary with Ishikawa prefecture.This village approaches the crisis of the abandoned because village resident of this village is only two people. We are active for reproduction and activation of this village with local people. Concrete activity is enforcement of the event activity such as the repair of the unoccupied house, the maintenance of a village scene performing, the repair of a stone wall, a waterway, the slope and mountain village life experience, contact with nature, bonfire festival, opening ceremony of the Akausagi mountain, mushroom hunting, the snowy mountains walk, and so on.