A demonstration of improved qualities of pier forms in Ile-de-France in the formative stage of Gothic architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tatsuki  大同大学, 工学部, 教授 (40131148)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゴシック建築 / 複合柱 / 線条性 / プロファイル / 実測 / イール・ド・フランス / アングロ・ノルマン / ロンバルディア / 支柱プロファイル / 支柱 / ノルマンディー
Research Abstract
Measurement for profiles of compound piers in 12th century churches demonstrates the following: 1) The nook shaft in the Ile-de-France compound piers do not cut into the re-entrant corner of the piers, but are tangent to the two surfaces that make a re-entrant corner. 2) The nook shaft of the compound piers in Anglo-Norman England and Normandy cut into one of the two surfaces that make a re-entrant corner by up to approximately a half of its diameter. 3) The nook shaft in the Lombardic compound piers cut into the both surfaces of a re-entrant corner by up to approximately one third of its radius for each. These facts indicate that the Ile-de-France compound pier has the higher linearity than that of the other regions.