A study on the Heian revivalistic style of the court-noble's residences at the early modern period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Masaya  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (80202290)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords公家住宅 / 様式復古 / 寝殿造 / 建築史 / 日本史 / 建築史・意匠 / 寢殿造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the realities of Heian revivalistic style of the court-noble's residence at the early modern period.
The shinden of the Konoe,Takatsukasa and Kujo families had the revivalistic style since the 17th century. But in the Konoe resicence, this style wasn't complete as its style, and the feature hasn't changed after conflagration Tenmei. In the Takatsukasa residence, after conflagration Tenmei, this style was completed, and was realized by the following three factors: the investigation by Kozen Uramatsu, a strong commitment to the restoration by Sukehira Takatsukasa, and the execution design by Harima Kigo. And the Kujo-family had the revivalistic style earlier than the other families. After conflagration Tenmei, strong intention to revivalistic style became clear, and this style was realized by the factor of the close affinity relationship with Nijo-family through the early modern period.