A Study on the Historical and Modern Meaning of Japanese Architects' Manchuria Fieldworks in Meiji
Project/Area Number |
23560781
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/design
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
BAO Muping 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 協力研究員 (40536827)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 近代 / 満洲 / 伊東忠太 / 大江新太郎 / 北京 / 瀋陽 |
Research Abstract |
This research focused on Japanese Architects' Manchuria fieldworks in Meiji era, especially the Manchuria survey had been done by Chuta Ito, Shintaro Ohe, toshigata Sano, Yoshikuni Okuma. In this project we systematize the Meiji era's fieldwork and have compared the historical record with the building's present condition. The research Achievements are not only the papers and books but also the symposium which the Japanese and Chinese scholars exchange the thinking to make the Japanese Architects' Manchuria Fieldwork's historical and modern meaning clearly.