Theory of phase equilibria and stability in k-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Tetsuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (20182157)
Research Collaborator ISEYA Kenji
MIURA Seiji
CHEN Ying
KIYOKANE Naoya
SATO Kazufumi
TAKIZAWA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsクラスター変分法 / スピノーダルオーダリング / 散漫散乱強度 / 連続変位クラスター変分法 / Fe-Ni L10相 / 拡散型相変態 / 変位型相変態 / 短範囲散漫散乱強度 / Fe-Niインバー合金 / k空間 / 平衡状態図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By combining Cluster Variation Method with electronic structure total energy calculations, first-principles calculation of phase equilibria, spinodal ordering loci and diffuse intensity spectra are achieved for Fe-Pt and Fe-Ni systems. From the analysis of the relative position between phase boundary and spinodal ordering locus, it found that disorder-L10 transition in the vicinity of 50at% of Fe-Ni is of the first order in the low concentration (Ni) region and of the second order in the high concentration. Furthermore, Invar like behavior of the Coefficient of Thermal Expansion is revealed around the typical Invar composition and this is interpreted in terms of atomic configuration effects. Continuous Displacement Cluster Variation Method enabled one to calculate atomic displacement for a fcc system and diffuse intensity due to the local atomic displacement is obtained.