Microstructure control and performance improvement of thermoelectric materials by metallurgical methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA MASATOSHI  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (30293252)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属物性 / 半導体物性 / 物性実験 / 熱電変換材料 / 材料組織制御
Research Abstract
Silicon-based thermoelectric materials with fine microstructure were obtained by metallurgical methods, and their thermoelectric properties were examined. In the CoSi, Co-rich CoSi supersaturated solid solution was heat treated so as to precipitate Co2Si phase. The specimen exhibited larger Seebeck coefficient than single phase of CoSi. It appears that CoSi/Co2Si boundary contribute to the improvement of the Seebeck coefficient. For the Mg2Si, Mg2Si-Si that has fine eutectic microstructure showed reduced thermal conductivity. Additionally, a possibility that crystal strain at Mg2Si/Si boundary affects the Seebeck coefficient was found. As for the b-FeSi2, fine Si phase was precipitated in the b-FeSi2 phase though the eutectoid reaction from a-FeSi2 phase. The Si-precipitated b-FeSi2 was obtained within shorter annealing time (4h) compared to the single-phase (100h), while thermoelectric properties of the obtained specimen were comparable to those of the single-phase b-FeSi2.