Development of the automated faster acquisition technique for the observation of "the ultra-high voltage electron tomography"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kiyokazu  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任研究員 (50263223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHI Ryuji  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 准教授 (40243183)
MORI Hirotaro  大阪大学, 超高圧電子顕微鏡センター, 特任教授 (10024366)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子線トモグラフィー / 超高圧電子顕微鏡 / 高速撮影 / 観察支援 / 撮影自動化機能 / 自動撮影 / 遠隔観察 / オートフォーカス
Research Abstract
This study is intended to develop the automated faster acquisition technique for the observation of "the ultra-high voltage electron tomography", however, the observation needs much effort and spends lots of time in the usual way. Therefore, we developed the following items in the operation support system; (1) A new algorithm for automatic focus (AF), (2) an automatic correction of field of view, (3) a new high-speed imaging for the control of electron microscope, (4) an automated sequence control for acquiring images. As regards this particular AF algorithm, the technique which an optimized focus condition was determined from the image sharpness, was newly developed. We use two cameras dedicated to recording images and to controlling the electron microscope from images, whose cameras are optimized for each task. As a result, we accomplished the automation and reduction in time for the tomography observation.