A study on the generation of new carbon materials by piling up non-equilibrium conditions with defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
NIWASE Keisuke  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198545)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ATOU Toshiyuki  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (40241567)
NAGAI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
SATOU Youhei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70455856)
TACHIBANA Masaru  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (80236546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 黒鉛 / 衝撃圧縮 / 照射 / アモルファス / 変換 / ラマン分光法 / 欠陥 / アモルファスダイヤモンド / 中性子照射 / 格子欠陥
Research Abstract
Previously, we have discovered transformation from neutron-irradiated highly oriented pyrolytic graphite (HOPG) to amorphous diamond under shock compression. Here, we show the band gap energy of amorphous diamond is estimated to be 4 eV, which is similar to the value reported for the amorphous diamond synthesized from C60 fullerene by shock compression. In addition, we utilized HOPG foils irradiated with a neutron dose of about a half of the previous study, and found the transformation to the amorphous diamond. Also, we reported the synthesis of transparent graphitic tiles from carbon nanowalls by shock compression. It was suggested that the transparent tile is a mixture of amorphous diamond and superhard graphitic material.