Investigation of diffusion mechanism and dynamic behavior through accurate measurements of diffusion coefficients of liquid metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shinsuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (10437345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不純物拡散 / 相互拡散 / Darken / シアーセル / 合金 / 液体 / 拡散係数 / Manning / Pb-Sn / 拡散 / 融体 / 金属
Research Abstract
This study was done to clarify the diffusion mechanism of liquid metals by accurate measurements of diffusion coefficients through impurity diffusion and inter-diffusion experiments using shear cell and stable density layering. Impurity diffusion experiments of Pb, In, Sb and Ag in liquid Sn and inter-diffusion experiments of Sn-Pb were performed at 573 and 773K, respectively. The results impurity diffusion experiments show quantitatively that the impurity diffusion coefficient decreases with increasing atomic radius of impurity and thermodynamic factor, which exhibits the affinity between solvent and solution atoms. The results of inter-diffusion experiments show that the inter-diffusion coefficients agree well with the theoretical values by Darken's equation with concentration of alloying elements lower than 5at%.