Project/Area Number |
23560793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals
Research Institution | Nagoya Industrial Science Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUTANI Uichiro 公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00072679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Hirokazu 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (20024094)
INUKAI Manabu 名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 産学官 連携研究員 (50437050)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 電子論 / 相安定化機構 / Hume-Rothery則 / 金属間化合物 / 金属物性 / FLAPW / ヒュームロザリー型相安定化機構 / FLAPW-Fourier法 / 近似結晶 / Germany / Kassel University / 準結晶 |
Research Abstract |
The principal investigator and his co-workers have developed the FLAPW-Fourier method, which is capable of extracting the set of lattice planes interfering with electrons at the Fermi level. In the first place, we proved that the Hume-Rothery phase stabilization mechanism holds for RT- and MI-type approximants containing more than 130 atoms per unit cell. In the second, we selected inter metallic compounds with different unit cell sizes over 20 to 1178 atoms per cell and could interpret the origin of the pseudo gap at the Fermi level in terms of the interference phenomenon with specific sets of lattice planes. In the third place, we could reliably determine the number of itinerant electrons per atom, e/a, for 3d-, 4d- and 5d-transition metal elements in the periodic table. We also showed that the Hume-Rothery phase stabilization mechanism holds irrespective of alloying environment effects such as the size of the unit cell, bonding styles and crystal structures.