Direct observation of potential distribution around defect structures in semiconductor in the vicinity of metal/semiconductor interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
KATO Takeharu  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (90399600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Ryuji  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 技師補 (50595725)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショットキー障壁 / 電位分布 / 金属/半導体界面 / 電子線ホログラフィー / ピエゾ駆動電圧印加ホルダー / 電圧印加 / FIB
Research Abstract
A TEM specimen preparation technique with uniform thickness and damage less has been developed. The technique was applied metal/semiconductor interface to analyze the potential distribution in the semiconductor materials using electron holography. A TEM holder with an electrode controlled by a piezo drive was used to apply forward bias and reversed bias to the interface. I-V carve of local region of the interface could be measured using the holder. Combination technique using the TEM holder and electron holography could measure potential distributions, and the change of depletion layer and the electric field in the semiconductor around the metal/semiconductor interfaces.