Development of Transparent Ceramic Scintillators by Electromagnetic Heating Using Far Infrared Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KITAURA Mamoru  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60300571)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITSUDO Seitaro  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 教授 (60261517)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシンチレーター / 電磁波加熱 / 遠赤外線 / ガーネット型酸化物 / 透明セラミックス / 放射線
Research Abstract
Garnet type ceramic scintillators have been produced by electromagnetic heating using far infrared rays. Fine powders of Y3Al5O12 (YAG) were pelletized, and they were used as starting samples. 28 GHz millimeter wave was irradiated to YAG and LuAG samples in air. The temperature at the surface of samples reached to 1600 oC for 30 min. The density of sintered YAG ceramics was 95 %, compared to the theoretical density of the YAG crystal. The observation of scanning electron microscope (SEM) images revealed that there is few pore in sinterd YAG ceramics. The results obtained indicate that the electromagnetic heating is effective for the densification of garnet type ceramics. The sintered YAG ceramics was translucent, but not transparent.