Research and development of oxide phosphor with low cost and nontoxic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SHAN Yue Jin  宇都宮大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20272221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMOTO Hideo  宇都宮大学, その他部局等, 教授 (20168529)
TEZUKA Keitaro  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00334079)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルミナ蛍光体 / 光ルミネセンス / 溶液法 / カーボン不純物 / 酸素欠陥 / アモルファスアルミナ / 低温合成 / スピンコーティング
Research Abstract
The amorphous alumina phosphors without containing expensive or toxic elements were prepared via solution method. The obtained sample indicates bluish-white emission centered in 390-430 nm by UV excitation. According to the measurement results of Electron Spin Resonance (ESR), Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) and organic microanalysis, it is found that the carbon impurities exist in the sample and they are essential for luminescence. On the other hand, there is a good correspondence among the excitation spectra of the emission samples, the experimental optical properties of amorphous alumina, and the calculated oxygen vacancies levels in amorphous alumina model. Therefore, the new luminescence mechanism can be proposed as follows; the electrons in valence band are excited to oxygen vacancies bands by UV light and return to ground state through the carbon impurities band, being accompanied by the bluish-white emission.