Development of high performance emitters for TPV power generator using eutectic materials formed from amorphous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAKEGAWA Kazuyuki  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50009693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEKAWA Naofumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (60282448)
KOJIMA Takashi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70333896)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTPV発電 / 非晶体 / 共晶組織 / 超急冷 / 湿式 / SPS / 湿式法 / エルビア / アルミナ / 酸化サマリウム / 酸化ディスプロシウム / エミッタ材料 / 共晶 / 湿式合成 / SPS焼結
Research Abstract
Thermophotovoltaic system generates electricity by applying an infrared radiation from a heated emitter to TPV cell. Emitters are required to radiate infrared having wave lengths of 1-2 micro meters. Previous studies used Al2O3-ER2O3 (ER: rare earth elements) eutectic systems. In these systems, when the composition departs from the eutectic composition, inhomogeneous primary crystals form. This study succeeded to fabricate emitters by a crystallization of amorphous materials. This method enabled to form a structure in which two components homogeneously entangle each other, even when the composition departs from the eutectic composition. Using this method, expensive rare earth could be reduced without deteriorating the generation performance. While the main method to form amorphous materials was rapid quenching, wet methods were also developed. These methods could fabricate amorphous materials with high productivity.