Matrix effect on photoluminescence properties of rare-earth-ions-doped glasses for all solid-state ultra-short pulse deep ultraviolet glass laser
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Takahiro  熊本大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70304839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUKURA Nobuhiko  大阪大学, レーザーエネルギー学研究センター, 教授 (40260202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJINO Shigeru  九州大学, 産学連携センター, 教授 (10304833)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフォトニクスガラス / 深紫外 / fsレーザー / 機能性ガラス / fsレーザー / fsレーザ
Research Abstract
Matrix effect on photoluminescence properties of rare-earth-ions-doped glasses was investigated to seek a candidate for an all solid-state ultra-short pulse deep ultraviolet glass laser. Based on our material design strategy and systematic research, we have successfully developed the optimal composition of 20Al(PO3)3-80LiF (mol%, APLF80) for matrix of Pr3+. The photoluminescence spectrum of APLF80:Pr3+ glass exhibits a broad band below 300 nm, with main- and sub-peaks occurring at 280 and 250 nm due to the 4f5d-4f2 transition of Pr3+. More importantly, APLF80:Nd3+ and APLF80:Er3+ glasses exhibit a dominant fluorescence peak at 185 nm and 168 nm with decay times of 4.5 ns and 5.8 ns, respectively. This is the first report of vacuum ultraviolet fluorescence from rare earth ions doped in glass matrices. Our results also suggest the potential of using APLF80:Nd3+ and APLF80:Er3+ for an all solid-state ultra-short pulse vacuum ultraviolet glass laser.