| Project/Area Number |
23560804
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IIJIMA Takashi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 研究員 (90356402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 圧電体 / 薄膜 / 空孔率 / PZT / 歪み / ナノ粒子 / 圧電 / 密度 |
| Research Abstract |
Pb(Zr,Ti)O3 (PZT) thin films with some amounts of pores or Pt nanoparticles were prepared by chemical solution deposition and their piezoelectric properties were evaluated by atomic force microscopy (AFM). Film thickness was approximately 300 nm. Their microstructures were also investigated by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The amount of pores was adjusted by changing the speed of spin-coating. Finally, the densities of the PZT films were estimated to be 0.92-0.98. On the other hand, the amount of Pt nanoparticles was adjusted by changing the mixing ratios of precursor solutions to 0-9%. As a result, an effective piezoelectric constant d33,AFM estimated by the AFM was enhanced with increasing the amounts of pores or Pt nanoparticles. These results suggest that unstable lattices which were easily distorted with applying an electric field increased by introducing the heterogeneous structures.