Water Collection of Hafinia Films with Petal Effect and Application to Water Harvesting Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDE Toshikazu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (30297783)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表面・界面物性 / Petal Effect / ゾルーゲル法 / 撥水性 / 親水性 / パターン / 集水 / スクリーン印刷 / petal effect / ハフニア / 集水性 / ストライプパターン / 集水膜 / 超親水性
Research Abstract
Water collecting property of sol-gel derived hafnia films with petal effect was investigated. Preparation and water collection of hydrophilic-hydrophobic patterned films by screen printing method was also investigated.
The hafnia films containing glycolic acid and glycine showed petal effect and the films collected 0.49 and 0.47 g of water from water vapor, respectively, when the films with 5 cm X 5 cm in size stood in water vapor for 2 h. The glass substrate collected 0.23 g of water in the same condition. The patterned films were prepared as follows. Hydrophobic patterns of 1 mm in width were prepared by printing the hafnia sols containing acetic acid, which showed hydrophobicity, on the super-hydrophilic film by screen printing processes. The patterned films collected 0.47 g of water in the same condition mentioned above. These results indicate that the films with petal effect and patterned films collected a large amount of water from water vapor.