Preparation of inexpensive new carbon nanofibers with high crystallinity, and their characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KABURAGI Yutaka  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (90061572)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオセルロース / アニマルセルロース / セルロースナノファイバー / 分散処理 / カーボンナノファーバー / 高温処理 / グラファイトナノファイバー / カーボンナノファイバー / フェノール系カーボンナノファイバー / 炭素化 / 黒鉛化
Research Abstract
Only skin regions with about 100 nm thick of bulk cellulose are graphitized by a simple heat treatment at high temperatures (skin effect) though they are precursors of nongraphitizing carbon. In the case of cellulose nanofibers (Cel-NFs) with about 100 nm thick or less, highly crystallized carbon nanofibers (Car-NFs) should be prepared by the high temperature heat treatment because the skin effect is expected to reach the center of each Car-NF. The Cel-NF aggregates were obtained from nanocellulose such as bacteria cellulose through careful dispersion in solutions and extraction, and Car-NFs were prepared from the aggregates by carbonization and heat treatments at high temperature. The crystallized Car-NFs were obtained from the highly dispersed Cel-NFs with about 50 nm thick by the high temperature heat treatments. The highly crystallized Car-NFs prepared from Cel-NFs will be applied to many fields because of inexpensive and environment friendly.