Enhancement of photocatalytic activity of rutile titanium dioxide single crystals by ordering surface oxygen defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IKUMA Yasuro  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10159593)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NIWA Koichi  神奈川大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (80468892)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光触媒 / 有機酸の分解 / 面方位依存性 / 表面多重溝 / 表面X線回折 / 酸化チタン単結晶 / 多重溝 / 面方位 / 酸化チタン / 表面構造
Research Abstract
Photocatalytic activity of titanium dioxide is normally discussed in terms of band theory. There are, however, other factors that are also important for the photocatalytic activity, especially when surface oxygen is involved in the reaction. In this study we investigated the relation between the surface condition of rutile titanium dioxide single crystals and the photocatalytic activity: (1) Effect of crystallographic orientation of as-received (polished) surface on the photocatalytic activity, (2) Effect of surface treatment on the photocatalytic activity and contact angle, (3) Structural analysis of (001) surface, etc. We find that (001) surface is the most active surface among the low index surfaces of rutile titanium dioxide, that the activity decreases as the surface is heated or treated in HF solution, and that multiple parallel grooves must be introduced in certain direction on the low active surface before the activity is regained.