Development of Diaphragm for Environmental Cell Transmission Electron Microscope by Pulse Plasma Enhanced Chemical Vapor Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUTANI Takaomi  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00411413)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWASAKI Tadahiro  名古屋大学, 工学部, 助教 (10372533)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords化学気相成長法 / 隔膜 / 環境セル / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / プラズマ / 触媒反応 / アモルファス / 金ナノ粒子 / 電子顕微鏡 / 炭窒化ケイ素 / プラズマCVD / 質量分析 / ヘキサメチルジシラザン / 環境セル型透過電子顕微鏡 / パルスプラズマ援用CVD / a-BCN薄膜 / a-SiCN薄膜
Research Abstract
Recently, it was reported that gold particles of less than 10 nm in diameter exhibit unique catalytic properties. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) is useful for analyzing structures at the atomic level, but as specimens are conventionally placed under a strong vacuum, it is difficult to examine directly the relationship between the observed structures and catalytic behavior, which requires instead observation of the catalyst under reaction gas conditions.
The environmental-cell (E-cell) TEM system includes a specimen holder with a small chamber to isolate the vacuum around the TEM from the reaction gas atmosphere around the specimen by means of a diaphragm. The present study turns attention to the use of amorphous boron nitride and silicon nitride films in the diaphragm of the E-cell TEM. The films were prepared using pulse plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition. The films which were high hardness, amorphous and transparent at 200 kV electron were successfully developed.