Preparation of Carbon Microspheres as Anode Materials for Lithium-Ion Batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OTA Michiya  群馬工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40168951)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリチウムイオン二次電池用炭素負極材 / 炭素小球体 / 粒子径制御 / 急速充電 / 放電容量 / 細孔 / 比容量 / レート特性 / 樹脂小球体 / コイン型セル / 放電曲線 / 結晶構造 / 細孔構造 / リチウムイオン二次電池炭素負極材 / クーロン効率 / ガス吸着 / サイクリックボルタモグラム
Research Abstract
Porous resin-based microspheres were prepared from the mixture of pyrene-based thermosetting resin and polyethylene glycol in a presence of acid catalyst by heating and stirring. The low polymerization degree of the resin was much important and then the particle size of the microspheres were 1-2 micrometer. The microspheres seemed to be the aggregates with open cleft on the surfaces. The carbon microspheres heat-treated at 1000 to 2500 degree C were evaluated as anode materials for batteries, compared with the results of graphite. Specific discharge capacities of graphite anode rapidly decreased down to 10 % at 100 to 2000 mA/g as a current density. On the other hand, those of carbon sphere anodes decreased only down to 47 %. These results suggest that those carbon spheres have several possibilities such as rapid charging and high discharge capacitance.