Fabrication of Textured Hematite by Magnetic Field-Assisted Colloidal Processing and Characterization of Its Anisotropic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, グループリーダー (90354216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, 主席研究員 (50267407)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKKA Yoshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 先端材料プロセスユニット, ユニット長 (00354217)
SHIRAHATA Naoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA独立研究者 (80421428)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヘマタイト / ゲーサイト / 強磁場 / 配向 / コロイドプロセス / 異方性
Research Abstract
Anisotropic properties of textured hematite bulk ceramics prepared by a magnetic field-assisted colloidal processing were investigated. Aqueous suspension of goethite was consolidated in a 2-6.5 T strong magnetic field to fabricate oriented goethite green bodies, then they were heated in air at 1200 degree C to obtain dense, textured hematite bulk ceramics. During the process, the a,b-axes of goethite was inherited to the c-axis of hematite via a topotactic phase transformation. The textured hematite exhibited anisotropic magnetic and mechanical properties; however, no obvious anisotropic electric and photoelectrochemical properties.