Development of measurement method and engineering of Ge/Si interfacial thermal conductance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
XU Yibin  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ハイブリット材料ユニット, 主幹研究員 (30354244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面 / 熱伝導 / 周波数領域法 / 分子動力学シミュレーション / フォノン状態密度 / フォノン緩和時間 / 拡散 / 結晶欠陥
Research Abstract
A measurement method of interfacial thermal resistance for semiconductor/semiconductor interface has been developed. Molecular dynamics simulation has been performed on Si/Ge interface, including interfaces with vacancies and atomic diffusion. The phonon DOS and relaxation time at the interfacial region, and the interfacial thermal resistance have been calculated. The shift of phonon DOS, frequency dependence of phonon relaxation time and their effects on interfacial thermal resistance have been analyzed. Out-of-plane thermal conductivity of sputtered amorphous and polycrystalline Ge(Si) thin films and Si/Ge interfacial thermal resistance have been measured. The Si/Ge interfacial thermal resistance is found strongly dependent on the crystalline state and roughness of the interface.