Development of new orientation control technique for Perovskite-type piezoelectric ceramics utilizing rolling-extended method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Keisuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工, その他部局等, 准教授 (30257208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 敏夫  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 名誉教授 (70090040)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO Shinjiro  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 准教授 (00546062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords圧電セラミックス / 圧延配向法 / テンプレート粒成長法 / 非鉛材料 / ペロブスカイト
Research Abstract
The effective orientation control technique for (K,Na)NbO3(KNN) system ceramics which are typical lead-free Perovskite type piezoelectric materials were established. This technique mainly consists of the rolling-extend method and the improved single-step molten salt method for preparing plate-like NaNbO3(NN) templates. NN templates, by which the highly textured ceramics are obtained, were synthesized in high-yield by optimizing mixture ratio of the starting materials. The textured KNN system ceramics with the orientation factor higher than 95% were fabricated by employing these NN templates and preheating technique. In addition, the spin-forming-extended method, which is the improved rolling-extended method, was developed for orientation control of tungsten-bronze-structured piezoelectric ceramics. By utilizing this technique, the large rectangular ceramics c-axis oriented in the thickness direction, are easily fabricated.