Processing of structural controlled ceramics with Nanospace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Fine Ceramics Center
Principal Investigator
IKUHARA Yumi  一般財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80450849)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords結晶構造 / 組織制御 / ナノ粒子 / 前駆体 / 電子顕微鏡 / シリカ / 金属酸化物 / 微細構造 / ナノ構造 / microstructure
Research Abstract
Synthesis of microporous silica containing uniformly dispersed metal oxide nanoparticles using precursor solution method has been studied and the transformation of the Si-M-O precursor into the composite powder was investigated systematically to determine the formation mechanism of the composite ceramics with nanospace. The relationship between the microstructure of the obtained composite and the gas adsorption property was investigated. Further, it is found that the composites catalytically induce to grow the carbon micro coil and the formation mechanism of the carbon micro coil was studied by transmission electron microscopy.