Fabrication of Conductive Quantum Wire by using Dislocation Array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mitsuhiro  東北大学, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (00510546)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords量子細線 / 電子顕微鏡 / 転位 / 結晶界面 / 粒界 / 界面
Research Abstract
In this work, a conductive quantum wire was fabricated by using high-temperature segregation behavior of a metallic dopant along a dislocation core in an insulating MgO bicrystal grain boundary (GB) and then was characterized by a scanning TEM (STEM) and a first-principle calculation. The STEM image and electron energy loss spectrum (EELS) mapping showed that a structure unit in the MgO GB is formed to compensate lattice mismatch and calcium (Ca) and titanium (Ti) impurities are strongly localized in the GB. The first-principle calculation revealed that the segregated Ti atoms form conductive channels along the GB suggesting semi-conductor like behavior. By using self-segregation behavior along a dislocation core, we demonstrated to fabricate a low dimensional quantum structure with a specific electronic property in an insulating solid crystal.