Preparation of inorganic/organic nanohybrid sensing materials by use of polymer-grafted nanocarbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJIKI Kazuhiro  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60251865)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / グラフェン / ナノ材料 / 表面グラフト / ゾル-ゲル反応 / 無機/有機複合材料 / 分子センシング
Research Abstract
We investigated the sol-gel reaction in the presence of recycled polymers and polymer-grafted inorganic nanocarbon materials, such as graphene, carbon nanotube and carbon black, to obtain a silica gel / inorganic nanocarbon materials / recycled polymer chains nanohybrid material in which the nanocarbon materials and polymer chains were dispersed uniformly. The resulting nanohybrid materials possess conductivity and pliability, and selectively adsorbed good solvents for the polymer chains to give molecular sensing materials for the various chemical vapors.