Development of damage monitoring system for CFRP lamainates using directional piezoelectric elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOYAMA NOBUYUKI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (60344165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超音波探傷 / 非破壊検査 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 複合材料 / 衝撃損傷 / ラム波 / 圧電素子
Research Abstract
This study develops arrayed-transducers consisted of directional piezoelectric elements for damage monitoring of thin carbon fiber reinforced plastics (CFRP) laminates. A directional piezoelectric element for the low-frequency Lamb mode was designed and its performance was evaluated. The directional piezoelectric elements were applied to the pulse-echo method to detect damage in thin plates and their usefulness was demonstrated.