Improving and optimization of the actuation properties of nano-carbon polymer actuators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Takushi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (50357266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOHARA Kenji  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30344188)
安積 欣志  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10184136)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKA Kinji  (独)産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究グループ長 (10184136)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / イオン液体 / 高分子アクチュエータ / 導電性添加物 / ポリアニリン / 電荷移動錯体 / メカニズム / アクチュエータ / 添加物 / カーボンブラック
Research Abstract
In order to improve the actuation properties of nanocarbon polymer actuators, which consist of SWCNT, ionic liquids, and a base polymer, we investigated the influence of incorporation of conductive nanoparticles such as polyaniline into the electrode layer of the actuators. It was found that the strain was improved about 3 times larger than that of the actuator without any additives (the control). Moreover, the bending force was increased about 10 times larger than the control. The nanocarbon polymer actuators show the back-relaxation of displacement against DC voltage. From the view point of actuation mechanism, it was revealed that the back-relaxation is induced by the charging or discharging of anion of ionic liquid. It was also found that the addition of TCNQ or TTF-TCNQ complex into the electrode layer of the actuator improved the durability of actuation against DC-voltage. For example, the actuator with TCNQ did not show the back-relaxation for more than 2 hours.