Study of transport property for thermoelectric nanowire using nano-processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yasuhiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60334158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMINE Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90361287)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ加工 / ナノワイヤー / ホール測定 / ゼーベック係数 / 抵抗率 / 移動度 / 熱電変換 / ナノワイヤー熱電変換素子 / 収束イオンビーム / 電極接合 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ)
Research Abstract
We have fabricated single-crystal bismuth nano-wire possessing less than 1 micro-m and 1 mm-length. local electrodes were formed on side surface of the nano-wire by using nano-processing. As a result, Hall measurement for 4 micro- and 700 nm-diameter have been performed and obtained the mobility for each carrier from 4.2 to 300K. And it revealed that the the magnitude of the mobility in low temperature region was saturated by limitation of the mean free path of the carrier and the temperature coefficient of the resistivity was changed from positive to negative, especially narrow wire.