Design of hydrogen handling materials from magnetic susceptibility and electronic structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HARA Masanori  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 准教授 (00334714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOMURA Norio  富山大学, 総合情報基盤センター, 准教授 (10372476)
AKAMARU Satoshi  富山大学, 水素同位体科学研究センター, 助教 (10420324)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水素吸蔵合金 / 熱力学特性 / 磁化率 / 電子状態計算 / 設計指針
Research Abstract
Hydrogen equilibrium pressure, hysteresis and hydrogen absorption capacity of hydrogen absorbing alloys have been evaluated experimentally. To efficiently develop hydrogen absorbing alloys, electronic structure calculations hold attraction. In this study, the evaluation methods of thermodynamic properties of hydrogen absorbing alloys were considered from the viewpoint of the electronic structure. We found that the hydrogen absorbing capacities could be evaluated by the electronic structure calculations. The magnetometer working in hydrogen atmosphere was also constructed. The electronic structure calculated could be readily compared with the magnetic susceptibility obtained by the magnetometer.