Development of Cu-Ni-Fe-P alloys with high strength and high conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MONZEN Ryoichi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (20166466)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCu-Ni-P系合金 / ナノ組織制御 / 極低温圧延 / 変形双晶 / 転位密度 / 高導電性合金 / ARB
Research Abstract
The influence of Fe on the strength of Cu-Ni-Fe-P alloys has been investigated using Cu-1.0%Ni-0.2%P (0%Fe) and Cu-(0.9, 0.8 and 0.7)%Ni-(0.1, 0.2 and 0.3)%Fe-0.2%P (0.1, 0.2 and 0.3%Fe) alloys pre-aged at 450 degrees for 5min, cold-rolled to a 40% reduction, peak-aged at 450 degrees and finally cold-rolled to a 60% reduction (60R). Of the 0%Fe-60R, 0.1%Fe-60R, 0.2%Fe-60R and 0.3%Fe-60R alloys, the 0.2%Fe-60R alloy has the highest 0.2% proof stress of 660MPa and the highest tensile strength of 700MPa. The proof stress and tensile strength of the 0.2%Fe alloy pre-aged at 450 degrees, cold-rolled to a 40% reduction, peak-aged at 450 degrees and finally cryo-rolled to an 80% reduction (80%CR) are 700 and 740MPa and 40MPa higher than those of the 0.2%Fe-60R alloy. The higher proof stress of the 0.2%Fe-80CR alloy than the 0.2%Fe-60R alloy is ascribed to the higher dislocation density and the larger amount of deformation twins in the 80CR alloy.