Synthesis and structure analysis of continuous long CNT by nanostructure control in reaction field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kenji  信州大学, カーボン科学研究所, 准教授 (20504658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Morinobu  信州大学, カーボン科学研究所, 特別特任教授 (10021015)
TERRONES Mauricio  信州大学, カーボン科学研究所, 特別特任教授 (20597877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsナノ構造 / カーボンナノチューブ / 構造制御 / 国際情報交換 アメリカ / 成長制御 / 構造解析 / 高導電化 / 環境TEM / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotubes (CNTs) have extraordinary nanostructure and properties. Purpose of this research is achievement of the long CNTs and their improving properties by nanostructure precise control in reaction field using catalytic chemical vapor deposition (CCVD) method. To achieve the purpose, the CNT synthesis was investigated using new method (separating of carbon source supply zone and the CNTs growth zone) and also modified conventional method. As a result, I have achieved the long CNTs of high quality CNTs and, also high electrical conductivity of the CNTs by optimizing the growth conditions using the CCVD method, controlling precise growth control.