Dissolution behavior of nano-precipitate during severe plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Hiroki  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335192)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords巨大ひずみ加工 / 結晶粒微細化 / 析出強化 / 加工硬化 / アルミニウム / 析出物溶解 / 小角散乱 / 析出物の溶解
Research Abstract
By TEM observations and SAXS measurements, it became clear that the deformation-induced dissolution of nano-precipitate during severe plastic deformation, SPD was generated by the dislocation cutting. This result suggests that the precipitate which is larger than the critical radius when the mechanism shifts from cutting to by-pass is difficult to dissolve by SPD. Thus, the nano-precipitates of the size, which were larger than the critical radius were dispersed in the grain by pre-aging and grain refinement was conducted by SPD. And then, by post-aging at low temperature for short time, by the act of the undissolved precipitate as a nucleus, nano-precipitaes can be dispersed in the ultra-fine grain. And as a result, it became possible that the precipitation hardening simultaneously occurred with the grain refinement hardening.