Intermetallic Composite Printing for Aluminum or Magnesium Substrates and Application of Light Weight Materials
Project/Area Number |
23560834
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KIRIHARA Soshu 大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (40362587)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | フラクタル構造 / デンドライト構造 / パターニング / 金属間化合物 / 応力分布制御 / 合金 / 応力制御 / マイクロパターニング / インクジェット描画 / 反応拡散 / 軽量金属材料 |
Research Abstract |
Thermal microline patterning to realize metal phases drawing on the alloys substrates had been developed. The liquid resin paste including micrometer sized metal particles were solidified as micro patterns by ink jet printing, and the intermetallic compound patterns were created through the heat treatment by electric furnace. In this investigation, microstructure and composite distributions in intermetallics patterns were observed and analyzed systematically. The reaction diffusion between the metal particles and substrate will be considered. Moreover, stress distributions on the metal surface were modulated by the geometric design of the intermetallics patterns. Load dispersion abilities will be discussed through numerical simulations and mechanical tests. The composite lines could be created successfully on the ally substrates to improve mechanical properties.