In-situ synthesis of alumina-matrix oxide/oxide composites and performance enhancement by multiple toughening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Zhongchun  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00282111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONDA Tetsuhiko  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80273879)
AKAO Takahiro  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70335503)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords複合材料 / セラミックス / アルミナ / 反応焼結 / In situ合成 / 組織靱化 / 破壊靱性
Research Abstract
Alumina matrix composites reinforced with barium hexaluminate and zirconia were synthesized in situ through reactive sintering of alumina and barium zirconate powder mixtures. The in-situ synthesized composites exhibited a microstructural feature of the elongated barium hexaluminate and equiaxed zirconia particles. The formation of Ba-beta-Al2O3 phase with an elongated morphology is likely to be attributed to preferred diffusion of Ba cations along the basal planes. The incorporation of TZP or Y2O3 promotes densification of the composites and formation of tetragonal zirconia due to diffusion of yttria to monoclinic zirconia, which is generated through reaction between alumina and barium zirconate during sintering. The synthesized alumina matrix composites showed high fracture toughness, as a result of multiple toughening effects including crack deflection, crack bridging, and martensitic transformation of zirconia from tetragonal to monoclinic phases.