Development of multi functions environment purification materials based on titania/clay composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMESHIMA Yoshikazu  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50251616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Michihiro  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (30143960)
NISHIMOTO Shunsuke  岡山大学, 大学院環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90435826)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords可視光応答型光触媒 / 窒素ドープ / 銅ドープ / 酸化物ゾル / 粘土鉱物 / 有機物分解 / 粘土
Research Abstract
It was found that nitrogen doped or copper doped titanium dioxide/ clay composites developed the photocatalytic activity under the visible light radiation. About both organic materials in the aqueous solution and the vapor phase, N doped TiO2/clay composite showed higher photocatalytic activity under visible light radiation than a commercial N doped TiO2. On the other hand, Cu doped TiO2/clay composite had low photocatalytic activity in the aqueous solution, but it had higher photocatalytic activity than N doped TiO2/clay composite in the vapor phase. It was suggested that both these composites were promising material as environmental purification materials.