Research of High Performance Thermoelectric Materials with Nano-size Cages by focusing Random Host Structure of Quaternary Sn-based Clathrate Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
AKAI KOJI  山口大学, 大学情報機構, 准教授 (20314825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Kengo  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50234216)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱・エネルギー材料 / 熱電クラスレート半導体 / 熱電材料 / クラスレート半導体 / ランダムポテンシャル
Research Abstract
We studied improve of a thermoelectric performance for Ba-Ga-Sn clathrate semiconductors with nano-size caged structure. The Sn-based clathrates have high abilities as high performance thermoelectric materials, in spits of a random structure of Ga and Sn in the host lattice. Therefore it is expected that transport properties are robust for additional element doping in Ba-Ga-Sn. In this study we tried to enhance the mobility of carrier by atomic doping to host sites or guest sites. In theoretical approaches we calculated the electronic structure by an ab-initio method and calculated the thermoelectric properties by using calculated band structure. In the calculation of the thermoelectric properties the semi-classical theory was used by the Boltzmann equation. In the experimental researches, new materials were synthesized, and a thermoelectric power, an electrical conductivity, and a thermal conductivity were measured.