Control of the high speed plastic properties by the phase boundaries in FCC+BCC multi phased steels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Kagawa University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UEJI Rintaro  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (80380145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Takashi  香川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00462515)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords材料強度 / 高速変形 / 異相境界 / 結晶塑性 / オーステナイト / 鉄鋼材料 / フェライト / 加工熱処理 / 強度
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to clarify the plastic properties of the ferrite and austenite duplex phase steels at high speed deformation. The stress - strain curves were measured with the sensing block type testing machine at various strain rate ranging from 0.001/s to 1000/s. It was clarified that the duplex phase steel has a significant increase of 0.2% offset stress with the strain rate increasing. The EBSD (Electron back scattering diffraction) measurement was conducted on the samples deformed up to various strain at various strain rate. The misorientation measurement at the vicinity of the phase boundaries were examined and the preferential development of the local misorientation was clarified. This means that the dislocation structure which provides the long range stress field can be easily evolved near the phase boundaries. In addition, the relationship between the dynamic phase transformation and the dislocation structure was also found.