Beneficial use of interstitial elements amd work hardening mechanism in high strength titanium alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23560840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYAMA Toshihiro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40315106)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MOROOKA Satoshi  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部システムデザイン学科, 助教 (10534422)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチタン合金 / 侵入型元素 / 酸素 / 窒素 / 機械的性質 / 強度-延性バランス / 強度 / 延性 / 加工硬化 / 中性子回折 / 不均一変形
Research Abstract
High oxygen or nitrogen titanium alloys were produced on the basis of a low alloy titanium alloy consisting of conventional alloying elements, and then the microstructure and mechanical property were investigated. As a result, the microstructure was hardly influenced by oxygen and nitrogen, while the strength of the alloys were greatly increased without deteriorating ductility too much. The reason of the improvement of mechanical property due to oxygen and nitrogen addition was discussed in terms of the strength ratio of alpha phase to beta phase,and then it was clarified by theoretical considerations of the strain uniformity effect as well as the positive work hardenability effect of beta phase.